Tel.Sekretariat: 1 809 571 4156
e-mail :
brigitte.stuckmann@rechtsanwalt-dominikanische-republik.com
This website is designed for general information only. The information presented should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the
formation of a lawyer/client relationship. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.
Copyright © 2004-2015 Lic.Brigitte Stuckmann & Asocs. (
http://www.sosuarentals.com/) All rights reserved.

q

Our team of experienced immigration lawyers and migration consultants has helped many
people from around the globe to find the right way of moving to the Dominican Republic
and start a new life full of opportunities.
Lic. Brigitte Stuckmann & Asocs. offers many years of practical experience and proven
success in all immigration procedures (visa, residency, nationality, etc.) a complete
understanding and hands-on experience in dealing with rules and regulations.
Save time and money today! Following up Visa and Residency Permit procedures can be
costly and time consuming. We look forward to assisting you in making the right decision of
changing your life and empowering your future.

Documents required:
1.- Birth Certificate
2.- Two 2x2  photographs (2 front – 2 side);
3.- Marriage Certificate (if applying with spouse)
4.- Tourist card (given to you at the Airport by entering the country)
5.- Affidavit regarding your solvency (bank letter or property title)
6.- Notarized statement of a Dominican citizen/corporation vouching for you in the
Dominican Republic (can be provided by our office)
7.- Two complete copies of your passport

All these documents will be translated into Spanish by our in-house Certified Court
Interpreters (included in the overall price).
We begin work immediately after receiving a 60% deposit and all the above requested
documents.

Cost Provisional Residency Permit: starting at 1500.00US$ (ITBIS tax included)

We provide letters of guarantee for Dominican visa required for residency permits.
Please contact us.

Duration of Process:
Once you arrive in the Dominican Republic, we will have a Certificate of “No Criminal
Records” issued by the National Police in your favor and take you to the Medical
Department of Immigration Office in Santo Domingo for a complete Medical Check-up
(blood test and chest x-rays). This check-up has an additional cost of US$125 and is not
included in the overall price.

Upon completion and approval of all paperwork, you will receive a temporary residency
permit card (residencia) and a Dominican identification card (cédula de identidad).  This
process takes approximately 3-5 months, depending on the Dominican migration authorities.

The temporary residency permit is valid for 1 to 1 ½ years; regardless of the expiration date
on your temporary resident card, you will have the right to live and work in the Dominican
Republic. You will also have the right to leave the country whenever you wish and re-enter
with your temporary residence document (you will not need a tourist card or tourist visa to
re-enter).

After your temporary residency card expires, you can renew the permit and change your
status to Permanent Residency.  The Permanent Residency is valid for two years at a time
and the Dominican identification card (cédula) for six years.

After completing two years with the permanent residency permit, you may apply for
Dominican citizenship and become formally nationalized (obtaining a Dominican Passport).  

Interested? Please don’t hesitate to contact us! Our lawyers, notaries, and judicial
interpreters are at your complete service.

                       Other Services and Additional information
Other services (translator, opening bank accounts, Dominican drivers license, personal
Spanish lessons, Dominican citizenship and Passport consultations, etc.) are all available
upon request.
The Dominican government also permits dual citizenship, so you will not have to renounce
your current passport in the process.